Juncus brachycephalus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus brachycephalus (Engelmann) Buchenau
Common Name:Small Head Rush
Habitat:Open wet calcareous substrate.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUBR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus brachycephalus (Engelmann) Buchenau - Small Head Rush

Citation

Citation Juncus brachycephalus (Engelmann) Buchenau, Botanische Jahrbucher fur Systematik, Pflanzengeschichte und Pflanzengeographie. 12: 268. 1890.
Basionym: Juncus canadensis J. Gay var. brachycephalus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 474. 1868.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus canadensis var. brachycephalus Juncus canadensis J. Gay var. brachycephalus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 474. 1868  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.