Juncus brachycarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
Common Name:Short Fruit Rush; White Root Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUBR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann - Short Fruit Rush; White Root Rush

Citation

Citation Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann in A. Gray, Manual of Botany of the Northern United States (ed. 5). 542. 1867.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cherokee, Chilton, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, Pickens, Russell, Shelby, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046706 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
2475
TROY
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UWAL0039303 Montgomery 13 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22246
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UWAL0018746 Cherokee 16 Jun 1992 Kral, Robert
80836
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000270 Tuscaloosa _ May 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00073734 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
2475
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
AUA_ACC_43604 Wilcox 28 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1059
AUA
Juncus Brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000229 Dallas 18 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2240
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
JSU100168 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2702
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
JSU100166 Chilton 09 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14026
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
JSU100171 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8417
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UNA00000295 Tuscaloosa 02 Jun 1955 Chermock, Ottilie D.
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000290 s.d. Gilbert, William A.
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UWAL0019406 Dallas 23 May 1993 Kral, Robert
82486
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000290 s.d. Gilbert, William A.
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000300 Tuscaloosa 02 Jun 1955 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
JSU100167 Chilton 10 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10063
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UNA00000275 Baldwin _ Jun _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UWAL0019475 Wilcox 21 May 1993 Kral, Robert
82388
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
JSU100165 Chilton 09 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14026
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UNA00000224 Greene 13 May 1967 Naugle, Helen E.
G 305
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UWAL0034988 Limestone 27 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8039
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
ALNHS00001360 Dallas 25 May 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-552
ALNHS
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
AMAL00010205 Madison 25 Jun 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2707
AMAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
JSU100170 Lawrence 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17987
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
JSU100172 Shelby 18 Jun 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10628
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
JSU136310 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1889
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
AMAL00000998 Limestone 26 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8941
AMAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
AMAL00000999 Madison 08 Aug 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1072
AMAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UWAL0034575 Pickens 07 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
85958
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
AUA_ACC_61630 Russell 7 Jun 2002 Gil, Glenda
(2001-228)
AUA
Juncus Brachycarpus Engelm.
AUA000038291 Limestone 27 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8039
AUA
Juncus Brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00073774 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
2475
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UWAL0014480 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
2475
UWAL
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
UNA00000219 Perry 15 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2073
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
UNA00000214 Shelby 15 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
699
UNA
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
JSU100169 Etowah 13 Aug 1995 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4315
JSU
Juncus brachycarpus Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: