Juncus pelocarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey.
Common Name:Brown Fruited Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey. - Brown Fruited Rush

Citation

Citation Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey., Syn. Junc. 30. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus abortivus Juncus abortivus Chapm., Fl. South. U.S. 495. 1860.  
Juncus pelocarpus var. crassicaudex    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014239 Bullock 09 May 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1622
UWAL
Juncus abortivus Chapman
TROY000038601 Bullock 09 May 2013 Bailee Dykes
1622
TROY
Juncus abortivusĀ Chapman
USAM000007527 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11574
USAM
Juncus abortivusĀ Chapman
UWAL0018694 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78205
UWAL
Juncus abortivus Chapm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: