Iris pseudacorus

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
Common Name:Yellow Flag Iris; Water Flag; Yellow Flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Yellow Iris is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Iris family (Iridaceae). It is native to Europe, Western Asia, and Northern Africa. In Alabama it can be found at scattered locations across the state. Yellow Iris is often cultivated and can be found escaped in wet roadside ditches, on the banks of rivers and streams, and on the shores of ponds or lakes. It is a perennial with a large creeping rhizome. The rhizomes are pinkish in color and freely branch, producing large clones. The leaves are produced in a fan-like arrangement near the growing tips of the rhizomes. erect, linear in outline, thickened in the middle, slightly glaucous, with entire margins. The leaves are up to 4 feet in length, and their tips become recurved with age. Flowers are produced on erect solid stems. The flowers are produced between 2 spathes. The spathes are green in color with brown margins, and the outer one is larger and keeled. Each inflorescence produces 4-12 flowers, usually with only one being open at a time. Each flower has 3 large downward curving yellow sepals. The sepals have a darker yellow basal patch with radiating brown lines. There are 3 lanceolate yellow petals. The fruit is an oblong, angled capsule. Yellow Iris is commonly cultivated and is available from many nurseries. It prefers full sun and wet soil or shallow water. Yellow Iris is listed as an invasive species in many areas of the world. Plants should not be discarded into the wild.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus - Yellow Flag Iris; Water Flag; Yellow Flag

Citation

Citation IRIS PSEUDACORUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 38. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris acoriformis Iris acoriformis Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 635. 1857. FRANCE
Iris acoroides Iris acoroides Spach, Hist. Nat. VĂ©g. 8: 44. 1838.  
Iris bastardii Iris bastardii Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 635. 1857.Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. parviflora Bastard 1812. 
Iris curtopetala Iris curtopetala F. Delaroche, in Redoute, Liliac. t. 340. 1811.  
Iris flava Iris flava Tornabene, Fl. Sicul. 212. 1887. ITALY: Sicily
Iris lutea Iris lutea Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 496. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris paludosa Iris paludosa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 52. 1805, nom. alt.Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris pseudacorus var. parviflora Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. parviflora Bastard, Suppl. Fl. Maine-et-Loire 23. 1812. FRANCE
Iris sativa Iris sativa Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Calhoun, Cleburne, Covington, Etowah, Lauderdale, Lowndes, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039184 Lowndes 16 Apr 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28866
UWAL
Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
UNA00057997 Covington 20 Apr 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13051B
UNA
Iris pseudacorus L.
UNA00065833 Calhoun 20 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12263
UNA
Iris pseudacorus L.
UNA00008045 Bibb 08 May 1982 Horn, Charles N.
501
UNA
Iris pseudacorus L.
UWAL0045940 Cleburne 05 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15253
UWAL
Iris pseudacorus L.
UWAL0047404 Etowah 24 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10588
UWAL
Iris pseudacorus L.
TROY000050589 Etowah 24 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10588
TROY
Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
UWAL0050794 Baldwin 15 Apr 1973 Villadsen, Martha
149
UWAL
Iris pseudocorus L.
TROY000025693 Calhoun 20 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12263
TROY
Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
TROY000010857 Covington 20 Apr 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13051b
TROY
Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC056600 Covington 7 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10221
AUA
IRIS PSEUDACORUS L.
TROY000047010 Montgomery 27 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28223
TROY
Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC056601 Covington 7 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10221
AUA
IRIS PSEUDACORUS L.
AMAL00011650 Calhoun 20 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12263
AMAL
Iris pseudacorus L.
AUA_ACC066133 Calhoun 20 MAY 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12263
AUA
IRIS PSEUDACORUS L.
UWAL0039689 Montgomery 27 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28223
UWAL
Iris pseudacorus L.
UWAL0046948 Lauderdale 20 Apr 2020 Webb, David H.
8896
UWAL
Iris pseudacorus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: