Iris prismatica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker
Common Name:Slender Blue Iris; Slender Blue Flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker - Slender Blue Iris; Slender Blue Flag

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010856 Cherokee 27 May 1978 Robert Kral
61954
TROY
Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker
JSU116565 Cherokee 2 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawler
AMAL00007624 Cherokee 27 May 1978 R. Kral
61954
AMAL
Iris prismatica Pursh
JSU116566 Etowah 7 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4240
JSU
Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawler
JSU116564 Cherokee 2 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawler
JSU116563 Cherokee 2 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
8216
JSU
Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: