Iris germanica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris germanica Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Iris; German Iris; Fleur de Lys
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris germanica Linnaeus - Garden Iris; German Iris; Fleur de Lys

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Cherokee, Dallas, Elmore, Etowah, Lee, Marengo, Marion, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033288 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24911
UWAL
Iris germanica Linnaeus
UWAL0011795 Marengo 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5774
UWAL
Iris germanica Linnaeus
AMAL00014379 Sumter 18 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4059
AMAL
Iris germanica L.
JSU116380 Bibb 1 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1636
JSU
Iris germanica Linnaeus
UWAL0008704 Marengo 12 Mar 2011 England, J. Kevin
2650
UWAL
Iris germanica Linnaeus
JSU143986 Talladega 12 May 1971 Edmondson, Fay
s.n.
JSU
Iris germanica Linnaeus
TROY000038655 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
382
TROY
Iris germanica Linnaeus
UWAL0015456 Marion 20 Apr 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13728
UWAL
Iris germanica L.
UWAL0004572 Sumter 18 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4059
UWAL
Iris germanica L.
UWAL0012429 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0382
UWAL
Iris germanica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_46981 Elmore 15 Apr 1971 Mixner, J.B.
056
AUA
Iris Germanica L.
AMAL00000427 Dallas 15 Apr 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
120
AMAL
Iris germanica L.
AUA_ACC_52411 Pike 3 Apr 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9044
AUA
Iris Germanica L.
UNA00068739 Sumter 18 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4059
UNA
Iris germanica L.
UWAL0045842 Tuscaloosa 18 Mar 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15145
UWAL
Iris germanica L.
JSU116561 Etowah 3 May 1995 Hodge, Lesley M.
4198
JSU
Iris germanica Linnaeus
TROY000028137 Sumter 18 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4059
TROY
Iris germanica Linnaeus
TROY000043348 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24911
TROY
Iris germanica Linnaeus
AMAL00005277 Marion 20 Apr 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13728
AMAL
Iris germanica L.
JSU116562 Etowah 6 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1087
JSU
Iris germanica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_14651 Lee 8 Apr 1969 Roberson, B.J.
028
AUA
Iris Germanica L.
AMAL00017725 Cherokee 10 Apr 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
424
AMAL
Iris germanica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: