Iris domestica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
Common Name:Blackberry Lily; Leopard Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb. - Blackberry Lily; Leopard Lily

Citation

Citation IRIS DOMESTICA (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.
Basionym: Epidendrum domesticum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDONESIA: Java: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 5: t. 869(1). 1712). Lectotypified by Garay, Harvard Pap. Bot. 2: 49. 1997. EPITYPE: Cult in Europe, Davall s.n. (epitype: LINN-SM 45). Epitypified by Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ixia chinensis Ixia chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 36. 1753.   
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in Redouté, Liliac. 3: pl. 121. 1805.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Gemmingia chinensis  Ixia chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 36. 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Choctaw, DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_12484 Lee 5 Aug 1966 Harris, John
AUA
Belamcanda Chinensis (L.) Dc.
UNA00022687 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
95
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
AMAL00014781 Cherokee 27 Jun 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
122
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
UNA00007932 Choctaw _ Jul 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
AMAL00001069 Jackson 24 Sep 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
453
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
AMAL00007735 Lee 20 Aug 1977 Kral, Robert
62541
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
AUA_ACC_46899 Jackson 23 Jul 1983 Dodd, J.K.
98
AUA
Belamcanda Chinensis (L.) Dc.
UNA00007917 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
95
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
ALNHS00007029 Jackson 15 Oct 2019 Barger, Terry H.
SP#5034
ALNHS
Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt and Mabberley
SAMF0000899 Franklin 14 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
95
SAMF
Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) A. P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC_13488 Jackson 31 Jul 1966 Rogers, Kenneth
AUA
Belamcanda Chinensis (L.) Dc.
TROY000031425 Jackson 31 Jul 1966 Rogers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
TROY
Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00000915 Madison 20 Jul 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
735
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
JSU116379 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
11177
JSU
Iris domestica (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley
AUA_ACC_13499 Lee 6 Aug 1966 Crowe, Tom
AUA
Belamcanda Chinensis (L.) Dc.
AMAL00000914 Madison 27 Jul 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
779
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
JSU116378 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
s.n.
JSU
Iris domestica (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: