Rhynchospora pleiantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora pleiantha (Kükenthal) Gale
Common Name:Coastal Beakrush; Coastal Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPL6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora pleiantha (Kükenthal) Gale - Coastal Beakrush; Coastal Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA PLEIANTHA (Kükenthal) Gale, Rhodora 46: 171. 1944.
Basionym: Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. pleiantha Kükenthal 1926.
Type: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Laguna Santa María, 22 Aug 1923, Ekman 17242 (holotype: B?; isotype: GH, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora filifolia var. pleiantha Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. pleiantha Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 208. 1926. CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Laguna Santa Maria, 22 Aug 1923, Ekman 17242 (holotype: B?; isotype: GH, NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022227 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8578
AUA
Rhynchospora Pleiantha (Kukenth.) Gale
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: