Rhynchospora oligantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray
Common Name:Feather Bristle Beakrush; Feather Bristle Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHOL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray - Feather Bristle Beakrush; Feather Bristle Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA OLIGANTHA A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 212. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 129. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora oligantha var. typica Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray, var. typica Gale, Rhodora 46: 129. 1944, nom. inadmiss. Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray 1836.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000025698 Covington Oberholster, Suzanne
717A
AUA
Rhynchospora Oligantha Gray
AUA000042090 Baldwin 24 Aug 1924 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Rhynchospora Oligantha Gray
UWAL0003386 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4923
UWAL
Rhynchospora oligantha Gray
UWAL0018714 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73854
UWAL
Rhynchospora oligantha Michx.
UNA00050416 Mobile 06 May 1966 Anderson, Loran C.
16318
UNA
Rhynchospora oligantha Gray
UNA00002956 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora oligantha Gray
USAM000005190 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Powers, Maureen T.
s.n.
USAM
Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: