Rhynchospora harveyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
Common Name:Harvey's Beakrush; Harvey's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHHA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Named for F.L. Harvey who collected what became the type specimen as designated by Boott.
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott - Harvey's Beakrush; Harvey's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA HARVEYI Boott, Bot. Gaz. 9: 85. 1884.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Grand Prairie, Jul 1883, Harvey 2 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum earlei Phaeocephalum earlei (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora earlei Britton ex Small 1903. 
Phaeocephalum plankii Phaeocephalum plankii (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora plankii Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora culixa Rhynchospora culixa Gale, Rhodora 46: 235, t. 828(3A-3B). 1944. GEORGIA: Tift Co.: Irby, 28 Aug 1890, Tracy 1498 (holotype: US).
Rhynchospora grayi var. culixa Rhynchospora grayi Kunth, var. culixa (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 120. 1950.Rhynchospora culixa Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora grayi var. harveyi Rhynchospora grayi Kunth, var. harveyi (Boott) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 120. 1950.Rhynchospora harveyi Boott 1884. 
Rhynchospora harveyi var. culixa Rhynchospora harveyi Boott, var. culixa (Gale) Kral, Novon 9: 206. 1999.Rhynchospora culixa Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora plankii Rhynchospora plankii Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 196, 1328. 1903. ARKANSAS: Benton Co.: Without locality, 1899, Plank 29 (holotype: NY).
Rhynchospora earlei Rhynchospora earlei Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 197, 1328. 1903. GEORGIA: Macon Co.: Marshallville, 8 Jun 1895, Earle 2977 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Choctaw, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Marion, Mobile, Washington, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001154 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D348
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0036747 Winston 05 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8341
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UNA00003022 Mobile 26 Mar 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
D1041
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
USAM000005162 Baldwin 02 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39566
USAM
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
JSU113040 Choctaw 8 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
85985
JSU
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
AUA000042139 Baldwin 13 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Rhynchospora Harveyi W. Boott
JSU113041 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3857
JSU
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
JSU113042 Washington 8 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
85992B
JSU
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
USAM000005161 Mobile 01 May 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
6990.2
USAM
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0035524 Mobile 22 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3184
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0043619 Baldwin 23 May 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1514
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi Boott
UNA00003027 Baldwin 02 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39566
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0035777 Mobile 22 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3385
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0032566 Marion 30 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6492
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UNA00050430 Conecuh 06 Jun 1995 Kral, Robert
84891
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UWAL0034291 Covington 16 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74321.3
UWAL
Rhynchospora harveyi Boott.
JSU113039 Baldwin 2 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39566
JSU
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UNA00003017 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 339
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
UNA00057707 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 Allison, James R.
7732
UNA
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: