Rhynchospora capillacea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora capillacea Torrey
Common Name:Needle Beakrush; Needle Beaksedge; Wiry Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora capillacea Torrey - Needle Beakrush; Needle Beaksedge; Wiry Beaksedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora smallii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022049 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7819
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPILLACEA TORR.
UNA00059188 Bibb 20 May 1992 James R. Allison
6676
UNA
Rhynchospora capillacea Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: