Eleocharis vivipara

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis vivipara Link
Common Name:Viviparous Spikerush; Sprouting Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis vivipara Link - Viviparous Spikerush; Sprouting Spikerush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis curtisii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cherokee, Escambia, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU112531 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2123
JSU
Eleocharis vivipara Link
UNA00002361 Escambia 24 May 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7819
UNA
Eleocharis vivipara Link
USAM000004910 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11940
USAM
Eleocharis vivipara Link
USAM000004911 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11940
USAM
Eleocharis vivipara Link
JSU112530 Cherokee 28 Jul 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15348
JSU
Eleocharis vivipara Link
USAM000004913 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11940
USAM
Eleocharis vivipara Link
USAM000004912 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11940
USAM
Eleocharis vivipara Link
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: