Eleocharis tricostata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tricostata Torrey
Common Name:Three Angle Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tricostata Torrey - Three Angle Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tricostata Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York. 3: 310. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056065 Houston 13 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11719
UNA
Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
ALNHS00003250 Houston 16 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1756
ALNHS
Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
UWAL0049473 Geneva 17 May 2019 Schotz, Alfred
2216
UWAL
Eleocharis tricostata Torrey
UNA00050676 Houston 08 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11416
UNA
Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
AUA000041221 Escambia 28 May 2015 Schotz, Alfred
2190
AUA
Eleocharis Tricostata Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: