Eleocharis tenuis var. verrucosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svenson) Svenson
Common Name:Verrucose Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svenson) Svenson - Verrucose Spikerush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis capitata var. verrucosa    
Eleocharis verrucosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Butler, Cherokee, Colbert, Hale, Limestone, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1867 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037241 Morgan 21 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14646
UWAL
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens.
UNA00002326 Hale 22 Apr 1966 Thomas, Joab L.
821
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
UNA00002346 Morgan 10 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
493
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
TROY000031942 Autauga 26 May 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12461
TROY
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes
UNA00058944 Blount 10 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88285
UNA
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes
UNA00002565 Mobile 25 May 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes
TROY000052096 Montgomery 06 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29255
TROY
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes
UNA00002311 Tuscaloosa 28 Mar 1879 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
UNA00002575 Mobile 30 May 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes
UNA00002331 Autauga 31 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
687
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
ALNHS00006550 Cherokee 06 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4798
ALNHS
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens.
UNA00002316 Autauga 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1888
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
AUA000021515 Blount 10 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88285
AUA
Eleocharis Tenuis (Willd.) J. A. Schultes
UNA00002341 Limestone 20 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
550
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
TROY000052104 Butler 12 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24026
TROY
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svenson) Svenson
UNA00002336 Colbert 06 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
391
UNA
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) L. Harms
UNA00002580 Mobile 04 Jul 1867 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: