Eleocharis robbinsii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
Common Name:Robbins' Spikerush
Habitat:Emergent and floating in lakes and streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes - Robbins' Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ROBBINSII Oakes, Mag. Hort. Bot. 7: 178. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Coos Co.: Pondicherry Pond, Jefferson,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trichophyllum robbinsii Trichophyllum robbinsii (Oakes) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes 1841. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00023514 Escambia 18 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9498
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
TROY000042717 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26688
TROY
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
JSU112513 Geneva 18 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61142
JSU
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
UWAL0030683 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26688
UWAL
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
UNA00002545 Covington 8 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7554
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
TROY000010373 Henry 16 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1995
TROY
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
JSU112512 Covington 31 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40939
JSU
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
USAM000004887 Mobile 13 May 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9762
USAM
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
USAM000004888 Mobile 20 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9421
USAM
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
UNA00024161 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6711
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
UWAL0043026 Baldwin 28 Jul 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1656
UWAL
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
AUA000021513 Covington 31 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40939
AUA
ELEOCHARIS ROBBINSII OAKES
UNA00064680 Henry 16 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1995
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
AUA000021512 Baldwin 22 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9324
AUA
ELEOCHARIS ROBBINSII OAKES
UNA00026485 Covington 15 Oct 1994 Michelle Birk
672
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
TROY000010372 Geneva 08 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
11913
TROY
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
UNA00056153 Geneva 8 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
11913
UNA
Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: