Eleocharis interstincta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
Common Name:Knotted Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roemer & J.A. Schultes - Knotted Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS INTERSTINCTA (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 149. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus interstinctus Vahl 1805.
Type: "Antilles", without data, Martfelt s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis septata Eleocharis septata Miquel, Linnaea 17: 58. 1843. SURINAM: Without data, Oct, Focke s.n. (holotype: B?).
Limnochloa articulata Limnochloa articulata Lindley & C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 100. 1842. BRAZIL
Scirpus interstinctus Scirpus interstinctus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 251. 1805. "Antilles", without data, Martfelt s.n. (holotype: C).
Scirpus plantagineus Scirpus plantagineus Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1: 123. 1797, non Retzius 1789.  
Trichophyllum interstinctum Trichophyllum interstinctum (Vahl) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.Scirpus interstinctus Vahl 1805. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004819 Mobile 13 May 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9758
USAM
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: