Eleocharis equisetoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
Common Name:Horsetail Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey - Horsetail Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS EQUISETOIDES (Elliott) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 296. 1836.
Basionym: Scirpus equisetoides Elliott 1816.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Cumberland Co.: Fayetteville, Apr-May, Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis elliottii Eleocharis elliottii A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 82. 1833, nom. illegit.Scirpus equisetoides Elliott 1816. 
Scirpus equisetoides Scirpus equisetoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 79. 1816. NORTH CAROLINA: Cumberland Co.: Fayetteville, Apr-May, Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Lee, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002243 Mobile 02 Jun 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6550
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
TROY000048902 Covington 22 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29110
TROY
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004783 Mobile 24 May 1968 Scott, D.L.
221
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004784 Mobile 02 Jul 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9912
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004787 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6853
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
JSU112030 Mobile 1 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10286
JSU
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004788 Mobile 24 May 1968 Scott, D.L.
221
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
UWAL0043032 Baldwin 27 May 2002 McArthur, Jill D.
1079
UWAL
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torr.
USAM000004782 Mobile 27 May 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9782
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004789 Mobile 13 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3285
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
UNA00002233 Mobile 10 Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
UNA00056491 Mobile 18 Jun 1998 Schotz, Alfred
1637
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
UNA00016249 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6712
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
USAM000004786 Mobile 24 Jun 1969 LeLong, Michel G.
5133
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
ALNHS00000083 Mobile 01 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10,286
ALNHS
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
UNA00056155 Geneva 8 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11916
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
TROY000050187 Baldwin 23 Jul 1993 Horne, Howard E.
4
TROY
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
USAM000004785 Mobile 22 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11726
USAM
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
UNA00002248 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6853
UNA
Eleocharis equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
AUA000021462 Lee 2 Aug 1950 Cunningham, Hugh B.
AUA
Eleocharis Equisetoides (Ell.) Torr.
UWAL0038312 Mobile 24 May 1968 Scott, D.L.
0221
UWAL
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: