Eleocharis baldwinii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
Common Name:Baldwin's Spikerush; Road Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman - Baldwin's Spikerush; Road Grass

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS BALDWINII (Torrey) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 519. 1860.
Basionym: Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey 1836.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetocyperus baldwinii Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 295. 1836. GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).
Trichophyllum baldwinii Trichophyllum baldwinii (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis camptotricha    
Eleocharis capillacea    
Eleocharis prolifera    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Fayette, Geneva, Greene, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010335 Pike 22 Jul 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10420
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UWAL0045722 28 Apr 1980 Dowling
940
UWAL
Eleocharis baldwini (Torr.) Chapman
UNA00002214 Montgomery 11 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
816
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010327 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Kral, Robert
89750
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
USAM000004764 Mobile 21 Oct 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10607
USAM
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
TROY000036519 Bullock 02 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1439
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
JSU111272 Clay 12 Jul 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2922
JSU
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UNA00002209 Lee 12 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
844
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
UNA00002300 Greene 04 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8075
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
AUA000021453 Conecuh 28 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1031
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010332 Dale 20 Jul 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
916
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UWAL0013061 Bullock 02 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1439
UWAL
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UNA00056915 Covington 24 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11478
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010329 Covington 17 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13317
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
TROY000010334 Pike 09 Oct 2000 Hall, James A.
165
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
AUA000036733 Covington 22 Oct 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4533
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
USAM000004762 Mobile 05 Jun 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10231
USAM
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UWAL0049344 Bullock 17 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3160
UWAL
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
AUA000021460 Lee 19 Jul 1959 Akedin, Zaynul
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010331 Dale 13 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13306
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
AUA000021459 Lee 29 Jul 1959 Pongsuwana, Umpol
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
USAM000004763 Mobile 17 Nov 1987 Saleeby, Edward
s.n.
USAM
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
AUA000021458 Lee 28 Jul 1962 Gramlich, Jim
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
JSU111271 Calhoun 10 Sep 1995 Hruska, Susan E.
916
JSU
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UWAL0051742 Fayette 08 Sep 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15694
UWAL
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
ALNHS00006551 Lee 23 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4816
ALNHS
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010328 Butler 11 Aug 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16782
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UNA00002290 Geneva 15 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
924
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
UNA00002204 Autauga 15 Sep 1979 Wiersema, John H.
1308
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
TROY000010330 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16675
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
AUA000021455 Crenshaw 30 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9712
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
UWAL0045944 Lee 28 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15324
UWAL
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
AUA000021454 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16675
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
USAM000004761 Mobile 23 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12184
USAM
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
TROY000010333 Geneva 26 Nov 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13737
TROY
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torrey) Chapman
UNA00065633 Butler 11 Aug 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16782
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
AUA000021457 Lee 12 Jul 1966 Bozarth, Gene A.
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
UNA00002295 Pike 15 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
954
UNA
Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
AUA000021456 Lee 20 Jun 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
AUA
Eleocharis Baldwinii (Torr.) Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: