Carex typhina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex typhina Michaux
Common Name:Cat Tail Sedge
Habitat:Wet woodlans.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex typhina Michaux - Cat Tail Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX TYPHINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 169. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex squarrosa var. typhinoides Carex squarrosa Linnaeus, var. typhinoides (Schweinitz) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 11: 316. 1826.Carex typhinoides Schweinitz 1824. 
Carex squarrosa var. typhina Carex squarrosa Linnaeus, var. typhina (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 204. 1818.Carex typhina Michaux 1803. 
Carex typhinoides Carex typhinoides Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 66. 1824. NORTH CAROLINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Escambia, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00068489 Escambia 19 Jun 2008 C. J. Hansen
3285
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
NY02308564 Marshall 01 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1106
NY
Carex typhina Michaux
UNA00001594 Madison 2 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
761
UNA
Carex squarrosa L. var. typhina (Michx.) Nutt.
AUA000020364 Choctaw 6 JUN 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
949
AUA
CAREX TYPHINA MICHAUX
UNA00001668 Limestone 18 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1032
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
AUA000020365 Monroe 1 JUN 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
164
AUA
CAREX TYPHINA MICHAUX
UNA00001658 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
597
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
UWAL0003219 Escambia 19 Jun 2008 Hansen, C.J.
3285
UWAL
Carex typhina Michx.
UNA00001673 Marshall 1 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1106
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
JSU111579 Jackson 30 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7435
JSU
Carex typhina Michaux
TROY000030059 Escambia 19 Jun 2008 Curtis J. Hansen
3285
TROY
Carex typhina Michaux
AUA000024823 Escambia 19 JUN 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3285
AUA
CAREX TYPHINA MICHAUX
UNA00001663 Madison 2 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
750
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
UNA00001653 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1753b
UNA
Carex typhina Michx.
UNA00001538 Marshall 1 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1105
UNA
Carex squarrosa L. var. typhina (Michx.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: