Ampelopsis glandulosa

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy.
Common Name:Porcelain Berry; Amur Peppervine
Habitat:Thickets, woodland edges and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Ampelopsis
Species Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy. - Porcelain Berry; Amur Peppervine

Citation

Citation Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy., Bull. Univ. Mus. Univ. Tokyo 2: 78. 1971.
Basionym: Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim. Mémoires Presentes a l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St.-Pétersbourg par Divers Savans et lus dans ses Assemblées 9: 68. 1859.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. maximowiczii    
Cissus brevipedunculata Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim. Mémoires Presentes a l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St.-Pétersbourg par Divers Savans et lus dans ses Assemblées 9: 68. 1859.  
Ampelopsis heterophylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009774 Lee 06 Nov 2003 Hansen, Curtis J.
03-463
TROY
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maximowicz) Trautvetter
AUA_ACC_37909 Baldwin 7 Oct 1981 Henderson, T.
719
AUA
Ampelopsis Brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
TROY000009775 Lee 09 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62486
TROY
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maximowicz) Trautvetter
ALNHS00004356 Lee 02 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2722
ALNHS
Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wallroth) Momiyama
TROY000009776 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62518
TROY
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maximowicz) Trautvetter
AUA_ACC_22953 Lee 24 Oct 1971 Henley, Nancy S.
187
AUA
Ampelopsis Brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
AUA_ACC_63577 Lee 6 Nov 2003 Hansen, Curtis J.
03-463
AUA
Ampelopsis Brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
ALNHS00003537 Lee 21 Oct 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1605
ALNHS
Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wallroth) Momiyama
UWAL0052115 Shelby 28 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
12003
UWAL
Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy.
UNA00069877 Lee 06 Nov 2003 Hansen, Curtis J.
03-463
UNA
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: