Viola sagittata var. sagittata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata
Common Name:Arrowleaf Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VISAS5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata - Arrowleaf Violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata Aiton (var. sagittata), Hortus Kewensis 3: 287. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola fimbriatula    
Viola ×abundans    
Viola ×cestrica    
Viola ×erratica    
Viola emarginata    
Viola emarginata var. acutiloba    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Butler, Cherokee, Colbert, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Escambia, Lee, Marion, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 1872

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000029488 Butler 04 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20556
TROY
Viola sagittata Aiton
SAMF0002543 Shelby 13 Apr 1958 McCullough, Herbert A.
s.n.
SAMF
Viola sagittata Aiton
JSU137727 Cherokee 19 Apr 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10753
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata
UNA00068979 Cherokee 27 Jun 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
137
UNA
Viola sagittata Ait. var. sagittata
SAMF0002542 Shelby April 1958 McCullough, Herbert A.
s.n.
SAMF
Viola sagittata Aiton
ALNHS00003899 Colbert 11 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-682
ALNHS
Viola sagittata Ait.
UNA00011558 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1872 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Viola sagittata Ait.
AUA_ACC_17901 Lee 12 Apr 1970 Knotts, Carl R.
102
AUA
Viola Sagittata Ait. Var. Sagittata
UNA00061078 Marion 03 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11822
UNA
Viola sagittata Ait. var. sagittata
JSU138699 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1878
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata
UNA00054271 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1878
UNA
Viola sagittata Ait. var. sagittata
AUA_ACC_41254 Escambia 28 Nov 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1888
AUA
Viola Sagittata Ait.
SAMF0002547 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1065
SAMF
Viola sagittata Aiton
AUA_ACC_48791 Crenshaw 22 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4539
AUA
Viola Sagittata Ait.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: