Viola eriocarpa

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
Common Name:Smooth Yellow Violet; Smooth Yellow Forest Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIPUS
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola eriocarpa Schwein. - Smooth Yellow Violet; Smooth Yellow Forest Violet

Citation

Citation Viola eriocarpa Schwein., Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5(1): 75–76. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola eriocarpa var. leiocarpa    
Viola pensylvanica var. leiocarpa    
Viola pubescens var. eriocarpon    
Viola pubescens var. leiocarpon    
Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula   Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torr. & A. Gray, A Flora of North America: 1(1): 142. 1838.
Viola scabriuscula    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Cullman, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, St. Clair, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024520 Tallapoosa 13 Apr 2006 Barger, T. Wayne
36
TROY
Viola pubescens Aiton var. eriocarpon Nuttall
UNA00058775 Walker 20 Mar 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2468
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. eriocarpon Nutt.
UNA00027004 Winston 08 Apr 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6421
UNA
Viola pensylvanica Michx.
UNA00024048 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Harding, Dennis
s.n.
UNA
Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
AUA_ACC_72772 Jackson 17 Apr 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-180
AUA
Viola Pubescens Ait. Var. Scabriuscula Schwein. Ex Torr.
TROY000049543 Morgan 25 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3270
TROY
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & A. Gray
ALNHS00003269 Limestone 22 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1779
ALNHS
Viola eriocarpa Schweinitz
ALNHS00006580 St. Clair 14 Mar 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3596
ALNHS
Viola eriocarpa Schweinitz
UWAL0015551 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4771
UWAL
Viola pensylvanica Michaux
JSU137643 Colbert 06 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61686
JSU
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0004449 Lamar 20 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5104
UWAL
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
UWAL0047312 Colbert 22 Mar 2019 Webb, David H.
8648
UWAL
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabruiscula Schwein ex Torr. & A. Gray
UWAL0017197 Lawrence 26 Mar 2006 England, J. Kevin
457
UWAL
Viola pensylvanica Michaux
JSU137645 Winston 16 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61520
JSU
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torrey & Gray
UNA00064951 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2791
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
TROY000024519 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2791
TROY
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0035031 Jefferson 29 Mar 1949 McCullough, Herbert A.
284
UWAL
Viola eriocarpa Schwein
UNA00054160 Blount 28 Mar 1998 Keener, Brian R.
543
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. eriocarpon Nutt.
UWAL0013217 Morgan 25 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3270
UWAL
Viola pensylvanica Michaux
JSU137644 Lauderdale 08 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61366
JSU
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0052015 Madison 11 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11933
UWAL
Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
UWAL0048247 Colbert 26 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10819
UWAL
Viola eriocarpa Schweinitz
UNA00055734 Lamar 28 Apr 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2037
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. eriocarpon Nutt.
TROY000029763 Jackson 17 Apr 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
180
TROY
Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schweinitz ex Torrey & Gray
ALNHS00007295 Jackson 9 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4330
ALNHS
Viola eriocarpa Schweinitz
ALNHS00003019 Jackson 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-568
ALNHS
Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
UWAL0004451 Jefferson 29 Mar 1980 Kral, Robert
66742
UWAL
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
UWAL0017105 Colbert 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4782
UWAL
Viola pensylvanica Michaux
UWAL0004447 Cullman 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4095
UWAL
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
ALNHS00006503 St. Clair 19 Jun 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
BCC#219
ALNHS
Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
UWAL0004446 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2791
UWAL
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
UNA00053499 Lawrence 07 Apr 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
1912
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
UNA00053733 Blount 22 Mar 1997 Keener, Brian R.
55
UNA
Viola pubescens Ait. var. eriocarpon Nutt.
UNA00009579 Sumter 05 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
42982
UNA
Vitis rupestris Scheele
UNA00011220 Blount 10 Apr 1956 Harper, Roland M.
4344
UNA
Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
UWAL0004450 Jackson 12 Apr 1981 Kral, Robert
66863
UWAL
Viola pubescens Ait. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: