Viola hastata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola hastata Michaux
Common Name:Halberd Leaf Violet; Spear Leaf Violet; Halberd Leaf Yellow Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIHA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G% (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola hastata Michaux - Halberd Leaf Violet; Spear Leaf Violet; Halberd Leaf Yellow Violet

Citation

Citation Viola hastata Michaux, Flora Boreali-Americana 2: 149-150. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: in altis montibus Carolinae,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Randolph, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1943 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024497 Cullman 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3516
TROY
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137346 Cherokee 04 Apr 1978 Bynum, Anita W.
148
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137344 Calhoun 13 Apr 1971 Banholzer, M.L.
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UNA00011426 Cherokee 28 Apr 1979 Wiersema, John H.
598
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137356 Jackson 03 Apr 1986 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137360 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4107
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
AUA_ACC_61656 Barbour 4 Apr 2002 Gil, Glenda
(2001-89)
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
JSU140390 Calhoun 13 Apr 1971 Laros, Alan R.
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
SAMF0002546 Jackson 02 Apr 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4171
SAMF
Viola hastata Michaux
UNA00011441 DeKalb 19 Apr 1943 Harper, Roland M.
3915
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137351 Cleburne 09 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137353 DeKalb 12 Apr 1987 Alford, J. Erik
094
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
AUA_ACC_64537 Chilton 10 Apr 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15103
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
JSU137343 Calhoun 06 Apr 1984 Basnett, R.S.
126
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UWAL0051972 Cullman 09 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11900
UWAL
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137352 DeKalb 23 Mar 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1203
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UNA00064988 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2864
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
SAMF0002545 Winston 21 Mar 2002 Davenport, Lawrence J.
27795
SAMF
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137359 Marshall 05 Apr 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1298
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UWAL0004423 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2864
UWAL
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137350 Cleburne 24 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61634
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137349 Clay 04 Apr 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3485
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UWAL0004422 Cullman 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3516
UWAL
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137345 Calhoun 13 Apr 1971 Carpenter, Woodrow
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
AUA_ACC_27488 Randolph 13 Apr 1975 Rutland, David W.
284
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
JSU137357 Marion 10 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61432
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137348 Clay 03 Apr 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1371
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UNA00067032 Cullman 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3516
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
AUA_ACC_51027 Cleburne 5 Mar 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6687
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
UNA00047213 Randolph 2 Apr 1986 Nixon, C.F.
3368
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU137358 Marshall 10 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3461
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UWAL0031366 Winston 13 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4787
UWAL
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137347 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7620
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137342 Calhoun 19 Apr 1996 Hruska, Susan E.
986
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
AUA_ACC_15273 Lee 2 Apr 1966 Searcy, James W.
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
JSU137355 Jackson 11 Apr 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1560
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137361 Randolph 01 Apr 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
654
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
UNA00011436 DeKalb 24 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34365
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
UWAL0004424 Madison 16 Apr 2004 Neal, Tamara M.
77
UWAL
Viola hastata Michx.
JSU145253 Cleburne 10 Apr 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1293
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
JSU137354 DeKalb 20 Mar 1954 Shirley, Barbara
s.n.
JSU
Viola hastata Michaux
AUA_ACC_60882 Cleburne 9 Apr 1968 O'Neal, Judy
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
UNA00011431 Winston 08 Apr 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6412
UNA
Viola hastata Michx.
ALNHS00003713 Winston 24 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2146
ALNHS
Viola hastata Michx.
AUA_ACC_58636 Blount 26 Apr 1991 Liverett, S.P.
255
AUA
Viola Hastata Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: