Viola blanda

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola blanda Willd.
Common Name:Sweet White Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIBL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The name of this well known eastern North American species (Viola blanda Willd. 1804) has been conserved over the earlier but unused European Viola blanda Salisbury (1796), a synonym of Viola cornuta L.(Choo et al 2014).--B. Keener
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola blanda Willd. - Sweet White Violet

Citation

Citation Viola blanda Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1(2): pl. 24. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: "America boreali" (lectotype: Willdenow, Icon. t. 24. Jan-Feb 1804). Lectotypified by Choo, T.Y.S., K.N. Gandhi, J.H. Wiersema, C.E. Jarvis & J.L. Reveal. Taxon 63: 690. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola blanda var. palustriformis    
Viola incognita    
Viola leconteana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Lawrence, Lee, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00065252 Lawrence 08 Apr 2003 England, J. Kevin
358
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00061221 Lawrence 05 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11712
UNA
Viola blanda Willd. var. blanda
UNA00025370 Winston 08 Apr 1967 Bolin, B.
s.n.
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
JSU137329 Calhoun 27 Mar 1954 Botany Class
s.n.
JSU
Viola blanda Willdenow
SAMF0002566 Winston 07 May 1959 McCullough, Herbert A.
s.n.
SAMF
Viola blanda Willdenow
UWAL0031367 Winston 13 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4788
UWAL
Viola blanda Willdenow
UNA00065349 Winston 29 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
282
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00011233 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1872 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00011498 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6140
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
ALNHS00003714 Winston 24 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2145
ALNHS
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00070401 Winston 06 May 1999 Haynes, Robert R.
9958
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UWAL0004485 Winston 12 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1917
UWAL
Viola blanda Willd.
AUA_ACC_14756 Lee 11 Apr 1969 Harmon, Crystal
085
AUA
Viola Blanda Willd.
TROY000024484 Winston 05 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11712
TROY
Viola blanda Willdenow var. blanda
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: