Glandularia ×hybrida

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Glandularia ×hybrida (Grönland & Rümpler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski
Common Name:Garden Vervain; Garden Verbena
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, hyb (Global Rank)
References:Pruski, J.F. and G.L. Nesom. 1992. Glandularia X hybrida (Verbenaceae), a new combination for a common horticultural plant. Brittonia 44(4): 494-496.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Glandularia
Species Glandularia ×hybrida (Grönland & Rümpler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski - Garden Vervain; Garden Verbena

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA X HYBRIDA (Groenland & Ruempler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski (parentage uncertain), in Pruski & G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 44: 495. 1992.
Basionym: Verbena hybrida Grönland & Rümpler. 1873.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Grönland & Rümpler, Vilm. Ill. Blumengärtn. 1264, left-hand side of pl., sub nom. "Gartenverbenen". 1873). Lectotypified by Pruski & G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 44: 495. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena hybrida Verbena hybrida Grönland & Rümpler, Vilm. Ill. Blumengärtn. 1263. 1873. Without data (lectotype: Grönland & Rümpler, Vilm. Ill. Blumengärtn. 1264, left-hand side of pl., sub nom. "Gartenverbenen". 1873). Lectotypified by Pruski & G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 44: 495. 1992.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Jackson, Macon, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC038455 Morgan 13 MAY 1972 WILLIAMS, SUSAN
139
AUA
GLANDULARIA X HYBRIDA (GRONLAND & RUMPLER) NESOM & PRUSKI
AUA_ACC038329 Morgan 13 MAY 1972 WILLIAMS, SUSAN
157
AUA
GLANDULARIA X HYBRIDA (GRONLAND & RUMPLER) NESOM & PRUSKI
JSU136687 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1743
JSU
Glandularia ×hybrida (Grönland & Rümpler) Nesom & Pruski
AUA_ACC041733 Macon 12 MAY 1973 HOLLIS, JAMES B.
143
AUA
GLANDULARIA X HYBRIDA (GRONLAND & RUMPLER) NESOM & PRUSKI
SAMF0006047 Blount 08 Apr 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6106
SAMF
Glandularia xhybrida (Gronland & Rumpler) G. L. Nesom & Pruski
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: