Agalinis tenella

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis tenella Pennell
Common Name:Slender False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis tenella Pennell - Slender False Foxglove

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia tenella    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Lawrence, Marshall, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU138820 Cleburne 28 Sep 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
669
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138822 Etowah 21 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3210
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138824 Marshall 06 Oct 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6764
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138817 Clay 11 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5215
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138821 DeKalb 12 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15664
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138819 Clay 18 Oct 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10419
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138825 Marshall 25 Sep 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3156
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138827 Winston 18 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6452
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138818 Clay 28 Sep 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5048
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138823 Lawrence 18 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6438
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
JSU138826 Talladega 04 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5204
JSU
Agalinis tenella Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: