Agalinis pulchella

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis pulchella Pennell
Common Name:St. Mark's False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis pulchella Pennell - St. Mark's False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS PULCHELLA Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 428. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Holmes Co.: Ponce de Leon, 17 Sep 1912, Pennell 4658 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia pulcherrima Gerardia pulcherrima Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 448. 1935.Agalinis pulchella Pennell 1913. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00034494 Mobile _ Aug 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis pulchella Pennell
AUA_ACC037582 Escambia 6 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
556
AUA
AGALINIS PULCHELLA PENNELL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: