Agalinis plukenetii

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
Common Name:Chattahoochee False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque - Chattahoochee False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS PLUKENETII (Elliott) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 63. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia plukenetii Elliott 1822.
Type: GEORGIA: Between the Ocmulgee and Chattahoochee Rivers, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia plukenetii Gerardia plukenetii Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 114. 1822. GEORGIA: Between the Ocmulgee and Chattahoochee Rivers, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bibb, Butler, Clarke, Cleburne, Conecuh, Cullman, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Lee, Mobile, Talladega, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000043484 Cullman 12 Sep 1909 Wolf, Wolfgang
1215
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
UNA00041415 Clarke s.d. Denny, Dr. T.
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
USAM000014344 Mobile 10 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5627
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
AUA000043483 Cullman Aug 1904 Wolf, Wolfgang
1214
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_34739 Escambia 10 Oct 1979 Crawford, Lloyd C.
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_46652 Escambia 22 Oct 1982 Kuhns, Michael R.
82
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
USAM000014349 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9614
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
USAM000014347 Mobile 05 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3821
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
UNA00041414 Lee 03 Oct 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_61916 Bibb 26 Sep 1979 Beckett, Scott W.
315
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_52072 Dale 26 Oct 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7834
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
TROY000008966 Barbour 02 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13513
TROY
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC_4225 Tallapoosa 25 Sep 1921 Johnstone, George R.
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_47440 Conecuh 3 Oct 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3707
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
UNA00034500 Mobile _ Sep _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
USAM000014348 Baldwin 03 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11603
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC_12376 Lee 11 Oct 1964 Koelling, Alfred C.
2050
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
UNA00041413 Talladega 08 Oct 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_9683 Cleburne 26 Sep 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
330
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
AUA_ACC_52887 Butler 24 Sep 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6411
AUA
Agalinis Plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
UNA00056262 Geneva 4 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12213
UNA
Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf.
USAM000014345 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 LeLong, Michel G.
5285
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
USAM000014346 Mobile 13 Oct 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10573
USAM
Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: