Agalinis maritima var. grandiflora

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque var. grandiflora (Bentham) Shinners
Common Name:Saltmarsh False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque var. grandiflora (Bentham) Shinners - Saltmarsh False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS MARITIMA (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. GRANDIFLORA (Bentham) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 81: 154. 1929.
Basionym: Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836.
Type: TEXAS: Brazoria Co.: Rio Brazos, s.d., Drummond 94 (holotype: K; isotypes: NY, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis spiciflora Agalinis spiciflora (Engelmann) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 277. 1920.Gerardia spiciflora Engelmann 1845; Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia cereifera Gerardia cereifera Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 98. 1900. MEXICO: Yucatan: Near Progreso, s.d., Millspaugh 1702 (holotype: F).
Gerardia havanensis Gerardia havanensis Urban, Ark. Bot. 23A(11): 45. 1931. CUBA: Habana: Playa de Guanimar, 26 Jan 1924, Ekman 18322 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Gerardia maritima subsp. typica Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 432. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Gerardia maritima Rafinesque 1808. 
Gerardia maritima var. major Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. major Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 300. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 433. 1935.
Gerardia spiciflora Gerardia spiciflora Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 227. 1845.Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia maritima ssp. grandiflora Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, subsp. grandiflora (Bentham) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 432. 1935.Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia maritima var. grandiflora Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 208. 1836. TEXAS: Brazoria Co.: Rio Brazos, s.d., Drummond 94 (holotype: K; isotypes: NY, PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC056112 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51319
AUA
AGALINIS MARITIMA (RAF.) RAF. var. GRANDIFLORA BENTH.
UNA00034503 Mobile 15 Aug 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D987
UNA
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
UNA00034506 Baldwin 19 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
UNA00034502 Mobile 28 Jun 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D942
UNA
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
USAM000014339 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8787
USAM
Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
USAM000014337 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 Michael G. Lelong
5631
USAM
Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UNA00034505 Mobile 4 Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
JSU138780 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10384
JSU
Agalinis maritima Rafinesque
TROY000008960 Mobile 26 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11877
TROY
Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque var. grandiflora (Bentham) Shinners
UNA00061141 Mobile 26 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11877
UNA
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. grandiflora (Benth.) Shinners
UWAL0044155 Baldwin 20 Oct 2000 West, Chan
1338
UWAL
Agalinis maritima var. grandiflora (Benth.) Pennell
JSU138781 Mobile 29 Aug 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10415
JSU
Agalinis maritima Rafinesque
USAM000014340 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8925
USAM
Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
USAM000014338 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8787
USAM
Agalinis maritima (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: