Agalinis linifolia

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
Common Name:Flaxleaf False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Flaxleaf False Foxglove is a native herbaceous perennial in the Broomrape family (Orobanchaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Flaxleaf False Foxglove occurs in Pine Flatwoods, in swales in pine savannahs, in bogs, and in roadside ditches. It is a perennial with an elongated rhizome. Stems are erect, unbranched or branched above the middle with stiff erect branches, green in color, glabrous, and round in cross section. Leaves are opposite, sessile, linear in outline, glabrous, and entire. The leaves are appressed to the stem. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. The pedicel is erect. The calyx is 5 lobed with the lobes shorter than the tube. The corolla is pink-purple in color, with numerous purple spots, but lacking yellow lines. The corolla is 5 lobed. The fruit is a capsule. Flaxleaf False Foxglove is hemiparasitic. Seedlings must establish a connection to the roots of pines for continued growth. Flaxleaf False Foxglove is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state) and globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton - Flaxleaf False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS LINIFOLIA (Nuttall) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 209. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia linifolia Nuttall 1818.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 420. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis perennis Agalinis perennis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 73. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Gerardia linifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Gerardia linifolia Gerardia linifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 47. 1818. NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 420. 1913.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Elmore, Escambia, Fayette, Geneva, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030691 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26818
UWAL
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UNA00012830 Elmore _ Aug 1877 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
AUA_ACC_18891 Washington 9 Sep 1970 Moore, Harold D.
1001
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
AUA_ACC_59900 Covington 13 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8609
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
USAM000014334 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11545
USAM
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UNA00041404 Geneva 13 Oct 1970 Kral, Robert
41715
UNA
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
USAM000014336 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8645
USAM
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UWAL0052805 Covington 13 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8609
UWAL
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UWAL0015901 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23412
UWAL
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
JSU138779 Geneva 13 Oct 1970 Kral, Robert
41715
JSU
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UWAL0001042 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4929
UWAL
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
UNA00029125 Fayette 20 Sep 1997 Haynes, Robert R.
9593
UNA
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
AUA_ACC_59878 Baldwin 23 Sep 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9038
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
TROY000049018 Escambia 02 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29076
TROY
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
TROY000035725 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23412
TROY
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
AUA_ACC_59880 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9110
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
USAM000014335 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11545
USAM
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
TROY000042950 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26818
TROY
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
AUA_ACC_70512 Washington 5 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4929
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
AUA_ACC_67235 Baldwin 23 Oct 1998 Sorrie, Bruce A.
10035
AUA
Agalinis Linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
USAM000014332 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11545
USAM
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
UNA00056150 Geneva 08 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11903
UNA
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britt.
TROY000032334 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4929
TROY
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
USAM000014333 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11545
USAM
Agalinis linifolia (Nuttall) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: