Agalinis harperi

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis harperi Pennell
Common Name:Coastal Plain False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis harperi Pennell - Coastal Plain False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS HARPERI Pennell, in Small, Fl. Miami 167, 200. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, 25 Sep 1912, Pennell 4707 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis pinetorum    
Gerardia harperi Gerardia harperi (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 441. 1935.Agalinis harperi Pennell 1913. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.