Agalinis filifolia

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque
Common Name:Seminole False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque - Seminole False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS FILIFOLIA (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia filifolia Nuttall 1818.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: BM?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia filifolia Gerardia filifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 48. 1818. FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: BM?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC059884 Baldwin 29 SEP 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9573
AUA
AGALINIS FILIFOLIA (NUTT.) RAF.
USAM000014330 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8696
USAM
Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque
UWAL0042773 Baldwin 11 Oct 2001 West, Chan
751
UWAL
Agalinis filifolia (Nutt.) Raf.
USAM000014329 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3850
USAM
Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque
UWAL0042774 Baldwin 22 Oct 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1130
UWAL
Agalinis filifolia (Nutt.) Raf.
USAM000014328 Baldwin 11 Sep 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3745
USAM
Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque
USAM000014331 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9527
USAM
Agalinis filifolia (Nuttall) Rafinesque
UNA00034454 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Roland M. Harper
4148
UNA
Agalinis filifolia (Nutt.) Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: