Agalinis filicaulis

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell
Common Name:Jackson False Foxglove; Thin Stem False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell - Jackson False Foxglove; Thin Stem False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS FILICAULIS (Bentham) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 438. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham 1836.
Type: LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia aphylla var. filicaulis Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 174. 1836. LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Gerardia mettaueri var. nuda Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. nuda A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. FLORIDA
Gerardia nuda Gerardia nuda (A. W. Wood) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 231. 1870.Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. nuda A. W. Wood 1861. 
Gerardia filicaulis Gerardia filicaulis (Bentham) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 299. 1860.Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007086 Baldwin 07 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5356
ALNHS
Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.) Pennell
UNA00034526 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4140
UNA
Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.) Pennell
AUA_ACC_37706 Mobile 1 Oct 1981 Henderson, T.
689
AUA
Agalinis Filicaulis (Benth.) Pennell
ALNHS00007087 Baldwin 07 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5356
ALNHS
Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.) Pennell
USAM000014327 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9589
USAM
Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell
UWAL0042772 Baldwin 01 Oct 2000 Nation, N. Fred
493
UWAL
Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.) Pennell
UWAL0052794 Mobile 24 Sep 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9054
UWAL
Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell
TROY000008958 Geneva 04 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13563
TROY
Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell
UWAL0045659 Mobile 30 Sep 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4665
UWAL
Agalinis filicaulis (Bentham) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: