Crataegus mollis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus mollis (Torrey & A. Gray) Scheele
Common Name:Downy Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus mollis (Torrey & A. Gray) Scheele - Downy Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus mollis (Torrey & A. Gray) Scheele, Linnaea 21(5): 569–570. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus cibaria    
Crataegus cibilis    
Crataegus gravida    
Crataegus meridionalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Limestone, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031936 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Phipps, J.B.
7960
TROY
Crataegus mollis (Torrey & Gray) Scheele
JSU130165 Marshall 21 Sep 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10698
JSU
Crataegus mollis (Torrey & Gray) Scheele
UNA00064262 Cullman 6 May 1891 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus mollis Scheele
JSU130164 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00325
JSU
Crataegus mollis (Torrey & Gray) Scheele
JSU130167 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Phipps, Jim
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus mollis (Torrey & Gray) Scheele
ALNHS00006417 Marshall 10 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4300
ALNHS
Crataegus mollis (Torr. & Gray) Scheele
JSU130166 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Phipps, Jim
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus mollis (Torrey & Gray) Scheele
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: