Crataegus alabamensis var. alabamensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. alabamensis
Common Name:Alabama Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. alabamensis - Alabama Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alabamensis Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 342–343. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Montgomery, 16 Apr 1900, Beadle 2168 (lectotype: A).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1126. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013864 Butler 21 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23930
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle
TROY000046487 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Matthew R. Parker
651
TROY
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle
TROY000046326 Monroe 16 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28333
TROY
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: