Crataegus aestivalis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Eastern Mayhaw; May Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & A. Gray - Eastern Mayhaw; May Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 468. 1840.
Basionym: Mespilus aestivalis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Colleton Co.: Along Combahee River, E of Yemassee, 15 Mar & 21 May 1916, Harbison s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthomeles aestivalis Anthomeles aestivalis (Walter) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 141. 1847.Mespilus aestivalis Walter 1788. 
Crataegus aestivalis var. cerasoides Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, var. cerasoides (Sargent) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 250. 1920.Crataegus cerasoides Sargent 1913. 
Crataegus aestivalis var. maloides Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, var. maloides (Sargent) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 250. 1920.Crataegus maloides Sargent 1902. 
Crataegus cerasoides Crataegus cerasoides Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 237. 1913. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, Jun-Jul 1901, Curtiss 6842 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus fruticosa Crataegus fruticosa Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 13, pl. 7. 1902. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, Aug 1900 & Apr 1901, Curtiss 6703 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus luculenta Crataegus luculenta Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 11, pl. 6. 1902. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Haw Creek, Jul 1900 & Mar-Apr 1901, Curtiss 6677 (holotype: A?).
Crataegus monantha Crataegus monantha Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 237. 1913. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Seville, 16 Jul 1900, Curtiss 6703 (holotype: A?).
Mespilus aestivalis Mespilus aestivalis Walter, Fl. Carol. 148. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Colleton Co.: Along Combahee River, E of Yemassee, 15 Mar & 21 May 1916, Harbison s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.
Crataegus maloides Crataegus maloides Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 1: 9, pl. 5. 1902. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Haw Creek, 6 mi. E of Seville, Jul 1900 & Mar-Jun 1901, Curtiss 6679 (holotype: A?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022793 Covington 24 APR 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9084
AUA
CRATAEGUS AESTIVALIS (WALT.) TORR. & GRAY
UNA00064232 Mobile 15 Feb 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & Gray
TROY000044223 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27584
TROY
Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00056231 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12054
UNA
Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & Gray
AUA000024352 Houston 25 FEB 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9013
AUA
CRATAEGUS AESTIVALIS (WALT.) TORR. & GRAY
UNA00045823 Houston 18 Jul 1992 John R. MacDonald
5045
UNA
Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & Gray
UNA00064239 Houston 05 Mar 1967 Sidney McDaniel
8501
UNA
Crataegus aestivalis (Walt.) Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: