Ranunculus trilobus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines
Common Name:Three Lobe Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RATR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines - Three Lobe Buttercup

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS TRILOBUS Desfontaines, Fl. Atl. 1: 437, t. 113. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus philonotis var. trilobus Ranunculus philonotis Crantz, var. trilobus (Desfontaines) Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Fl. Gall., ed. 2. 398. 1828.Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines 1798. 
Ranunculus sardous subsp. trilobus Ranunculus sardous Crantz, subsp. trilobus (Desfontaines) Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 1: 109. 1893.Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines 1798. 
Ranunculus sardous var. trilobus Ranunculus sardous Crantz, var. trilobus (Desfontaines) Burnat, in Burnat et al., Fl. Alpes Marit. 1: 38. 1892.Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines 1798. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Montgomery, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030796 Perry 15 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2079
UNA
Ranunculus trilobus Desf.
AUA_ACC053114 Bullock 20 MAR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6744
AUA
RANUNCULUS TRILOBUS DESF.
UWAL0043577 Baldwin 06 May 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1245
UWAL
Ranunculus trilobus Desf.
UWFP015559 Baldwin 11 May 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24721
UWFP
Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines
UWFP015560 Montgomery 13 Mar 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20268
UWFP
Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines
UWFP015558 Baldwin 24 Apr 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19830
UWFP
Ranunculus trilobus Desfontaines
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: