Ranunculus repens

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
Common Name:Creeping Buttercup; Meg many Feet
Habitat:Disturbed moist shaded to exposed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RARE3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus repens Linnaeus - Creeping Buttercup; Meg many Feet

Citation

Citation Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 554. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus repens var. erectus    
Ranunculus repens var. linearilobus    
Ranunculus repens var. typicus    
Ranunculus repens var. villosus    
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus    
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus    
Ranunculus repens var. pleniflorus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Pickens, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032392 Madison 09 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6188
UWAL
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
TROY000035995 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
7022
TROY
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
TROY000035008 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Brian R. Keener
6356
TROY
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
UWAL0008514 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6356
UWAL
Ranunculus repens L.
UWAL0031403 Colbert 30 Mar 2016 England, J. Kevin
6039
UWAL
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
UWAL0015548 St. Clair 20 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8377
UWAL
Ranunculus repens L.
TROY000041807 Pickens 25 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5883
TROY
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
UWAL0012919 Lawrence 01 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4194
UWAL
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
SAMF0001491 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6356
SAMF
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
TROY000043497 Lawrence 01 May 2013 J. Kevin England
4194
TROY
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
UWAL0011791 Pickens 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5883
UWAL
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
UWAL0009851 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7022
UWAL
Ranunculus repens L.
SAMF0001490 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5003
SAMF
Ranunculus repens Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: