Ranunculus muricatus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Spiny Fruit Buttercup; Rough Fruit Buttercup; Prickly Fruit Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAMU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus - Spiny Fruit Buttercup; Rough Fruit Buttercup; Prickly Fruit Buttercup

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS MURICATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 555. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 715.66). Lectotypified by Lourteig, Darwiniana 9: 487. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus echinatus Ranunculus echinatus Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 73. 1802, non Crantz 1763. SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Bosc s.n. (holotype: P?).
Ranunculus muricatus var. carolinus Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus, var. carolinus de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 299. 1817. "Carolina", without data (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 52: 349. 1954.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Choctaw, Coosa, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lee, Macon, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Shelby, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044255 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27273
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0036256 Mobile 07 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3899
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000043480 Shelby 12 Apr 2013 J. Kevin England
4112
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
JSU128767 Jefferson 13 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38389
JSU
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWFP015451 Montgomery 13 Mar 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20266
UWFP
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000034370 Sumter 05 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5723
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000033054 Marengo 01 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1815
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC002285 Macon 14 APR 1950 BURNS, JOE D.
S.N.
AUA
RANUNCULUS MURICATUS L.
UWAL0031704 Shelby 09 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5393
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
USAM000013411 Mobile 11 Apr 1980 J. Uebelacker
s.n.
USAM
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC034744 Lee 17 APR 1974 LANCASTER, D. S.
225
AUA
RANUNCULUS MURICATUS L.
AUA_ACC026679 Choctaw 26 APR 1974 GWALTNEY, JOHN
S.N.
AUA
RANUNCULUS MURICATUS L.
UWAL0002982 Baldwin 21 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5043
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
UWAL0037686 Mobile 29 Mar 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
5650
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
JSU128766 Jefferson 13 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38389
JSU
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000037506 Coosa 20 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24095
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
SAMF0001492 Baldwin 21 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5043
SAMF
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0003661 Sumter 05 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5723
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
SAMF0001493 Marengo 01 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1815
SAMF
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0033217 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27273
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000044053 Shelby 09 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5393
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000022512 Tuscaloosa 07 Apr 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
10996
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000034268 Baldwin 21 Feb 2009 Brian R. Keener
5043
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
JSU128768 Mobile 26 Mar 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5150
JSU
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC070829 Baldwin 21 FEB 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5043
AUA
RANUNCULUS MURICATUS L.
UNA00030643 Mobile 18 Apr 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus muricatus L.
JSU128769 Mobile 27 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1176
JSU
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0003660 Marengo 01 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1815
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
UWAL0009702 Marengo 02 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
UNA00030628 Mobile 8 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D868
UNA
Ranunculus muricatus L.
TROY000022638 Butler 07 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19229
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC070474 Marengo 1 APR 2009 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
1815
AUA
RANUNCULUS MURICATUS L.
UWAL0009701 Marengo 01 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
SAMF0001617 Shelby 08 May 1999 Stallworth, Heather
42
SAMF
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
TROY000046761 Mobile 29 Mar 1971 Michel G. Lelong
5650
TROY
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0042748 Lawrence 10 Apr 2019 England, J. Kevin
10093
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0043574 Baldwin 05 May 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1201
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus L.
USAM000013414 Mobile 16 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9105
USAM
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
UWAL0012893 Shelby 12 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4112
UWAL
Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: