Ranunculus longirostris

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
Common Name:Longbeak Buttercup; White Water Buttercup; Longbeak Water Crowfoot
Habitat:Still or slow moving shallow freshwater.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RALO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus longirostris Godr. - Longbeak Buttercup; White Water Buttercup; Longbeak Water Crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus longirostris Godron, Mém. Soc. Roy. Sci. Nancy 1839: 39, f. 9. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batrachium circinatum subsp. subrigidum    
Batrachium flaccidum    
Batrachium longirostre    
Batrachium longirostris    
Batrachium trichophyllum    
Batrachium trichophyllum subsp. lutulentum    
Batrachium divaricatum    
Ranunculus amphibius    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. calvescens    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. capillaceus    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. eradicatus    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. harrisii    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. longirostris    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. porteri    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. subrigidus    
Ranunculus circinatus    
Ranunculus circinatus var. subrigidus    
Ranunculus confervoides    
Ranunculus subrigidus    
Ranunculus trichophyllus    
Ranunculus trichophyllus subsp. lutulentus    
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. calvescens    
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. eradicatus    
Ranunculus usneoides    
Ranunculus aquatilis var. diffusus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048634 Morgan 4 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
801
UNA
Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: