Ranunculus laxicaulis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus laxicaulis Darby
Common Name:Mississippi Buttercup; Coastal Plain Spearwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RALA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus laxicaulis Darby - Mississippi Buttercup; Coastal Plain Spearwort

Citation

Citation RANUNCULULS LAXICAULIS (Torrey & A. Gray) Darby, Manual 2: 4. 1841.
Basionym: Ranunculus flammula Linnaeus, var. laxicaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, 1835, Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus flammula var. laxicaulis Ranunculus flammula Linnaues, var. laxicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 16. 1838. GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, 1835, Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Ranunculus laxicaulis var. mississippiensis Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torrey & A. Gray) Darby), var. mississippiensis (Small) L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 309. 1942.Ranunculus mississippiensis Small 1900. 
Ranunculus texensis Ranunculus texensis Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 210. 1845. TEXAS: Without data, 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Ranunculus mississippiensis Ranunculus mississippiensis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 277. 1900. MISSISSIPPI: "Alluvions", 1840, Peck s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 309. 1942.
Ranunculus subcordatus Ranunculus subcordatus E. O. Beal, Brittonia 23: 266, f. 1. 1971. NORTH CAROLINA: Bladen Co.: Elkton Swamp at NC 211 between Clarkton and Elkton, 14 Jul 1958, Beal & DePoe 4456 (holotype: DUKE; isotypes: BRIT, NY, RSA).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Dale, Dallas, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008152 Bullock 01 Apr 1999 Alvin R. Diamond
11575
TROY
Ranunculus laxicaulis Darby
51236 Pike 27 MAR 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4316
AUA
RANUNCULUS LAXICAULIS (TORR. & GRAY) DARBY
59062 Bullock 1 APR 1999 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11575
AUA
RANUNCULUS LAXICAULIS (TORR. & GRAY) DARBY
40507 Dallas 15 APR 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
38580
AUA
RANUNCULUS LAXICAULIS (TORR. & GRAY) DARBY
50314 Dale 15 APR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8128
AUA
RANUNCULUS LAXICAULIS (TORR. & GRAY) DARBY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: