Ranunculus harveyi

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus harveyi (A. Gray) Britton
Common Name:Harvey's Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus harveyi (A. Gray) Britton - Harvey's Buttercup

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Jefferson, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048650 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1963 Rebecca Deramus
266
UNA
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britt.
TROY000022500 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1976 Robert Kral
57428
TROY
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britton
UNA00067157 Choctaw 23 Mar 2007 Elizabeth A. Harrell
98
UNA
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britt.
UNA00030563 Tuscaloosa 9 Mar 1959 Nelda Kathleen Williamson
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britt.
UWAL0018887 Jefferson 05 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
81936
UWAL
Ranunculus harveyi (A.Gray) Britton
TROY000022499 Pickens 06 Apr 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11148
TROY
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britton
JSU128722 Walker 13 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38408
JSU
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britton
UNA00030573 Tuscaloosa 4 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britt.
UNA00030568 Tuscaloosa 4 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus harveyi (Gray) Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: