Ranunculus flabellaris

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus flabellaris Rafinesque
Common Name:Yellow Water Buttercup; Aquatic Buttercup; Yellow Water Crowfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus flabellaris Rafinesque - Yellow Water Buttercup; Aquatic Buttercup; Yellow Water Crowfoot

Citation

Citation Ranunculus flabellaris Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 344. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus fluviatilis    
Ranunculus lacustris    
Ranunculus multifidus    
Ranunculus purshii    
Ranunculus delphiniifolius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030585 Greene 18 Jun 1962 Roland M. Harper
4521
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
UNA00048644 Greene 1 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7773
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
UNA00030600 Greene 25 Apr 1967 H. Naugle
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
UNA00030580 Greene 10 May 1963 Joab L. Thomas
734
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
JSU128721 Greene 25 Apr 1967 H. Naugle
s.n.
JSU
Ranunculus flabellaris Rafinesque
UNA00030590 Madison 14 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
840
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
UNA00030594 Greene s.d. Roland M. Harper
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
SAMF0001488 Greene 10 May 1963 Thomas, Joab L.
734
SAMF
Ranunculus flabellaris Rafinesque
UWAL0017907 Madison 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67331
UWAL
Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: