Ranunculus carolinianus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Carolina Buttercup; Southern Buttercup; Marsh Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle - Carolina Buttercup; Southern Buttercup; Marsh Buttercup

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus    
Ranunculus palmatus    
Ranunculus septentrionalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Pickens, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048646 Lawrence 05 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
367
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UWAL0019538 Greene 15 Apr 1998 Kral, R.
87308
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC
UWAL0037212 Limestone 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14493
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
SAMF0003223 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77328
SAMF
Ranunculus carolinianus A. P. de Candolle
UNA00030533 Madison 08 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
416
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
JSU128717 Calhoun 5 Apr 1954 Shirley, Barbara
s.n.
JSU
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UNA00022064 Lawrence 28 Mar 1973 Kral, Robert
49361
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030529 Colbert 06 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
403
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
JSU143066 Marshall 23 Apr 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1451
JSU
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0018030 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77328
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC
SAMF0001512 Jefferson 02 Apr 2007 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3656
SAMF
Ranunculus carolinianus A. P. de Candolle
UNA00030535 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
396
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030510 Pickens 23 Apr 1968 McDaniel, Sidney
10503
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
TROY000038159 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
407
TROY
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0034517 Lawrence 03 Apr 1995 Kral, R.
84433
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC
UNA00030530 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
367
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
JSU128716 Calhoun 18 Apr 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10481
JSU
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0015982 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0407
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0050035 Colbert 24 Mar 2017 Webb, David H.
8379
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030534 Madison 08 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
416
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UWAL0050202 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1596
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
TROY000049627 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1596
TROY
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
JSU128718 Jefferson 13 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38390
JSU
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
TROY000034527 Jackson 03 Apr 1982 Kral, Robert
68085
TROY
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0002215 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21193
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030515 St. Clair 15 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
695
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UWAL0003658 Marshall 13 Apr 1981 Kral, R.
66887
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
TROY000031804 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21193
TROY
Ranunculus carolinianus A.P. de Candolle
UNA00030528 Jackson 09 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
487
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030520 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1529
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UNA00030525 Montgomery 30 Mar 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1465
UNA
Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
UWAL0005855 Jackson 03 Apr 1982 Kral, R.
68085
UWAL
Ranunculus carolinianus DC
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: