Clematis versicolor

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis versicolor Small ex Rydb.
Common Name:Pale Leather Flower
Habitat:Rocky ledges above rivers in north Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First reported new to Alabama by Barger et al (2019) based on Barger #2903 (25 May 2012) from the Elk River in Limestone County.
Status:Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis versicolor Small ex Rydb. - Pale Leather Flower

Citation

Citation Clematis versicolor Small ex Rydberg, Man. Fl. N. States 421. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: McDonald Co.: dry rocky ledges, 24 Jul 1893, Bush s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viorna versicolor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049281 Limestone 02 Jun 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Clematis versicolor Small ex Rydb.
UWAL0045628 Limestone 28 Jun 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Clematis versicolor Small ex Rydb.
ALNHS00004498 Limestone 25 May 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2903
ALNHS
Clematis versicolor Small
ALNHS00004750 Limestone 23 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3017
ALNHS
Clematis versicolor Small
ALNHS00004498 Limestone 25 May 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2903
ALNHS
Clematis versicolor Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: