Clematis socialis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis socialis Kral
Common Name:Alabama Leather Flower; Kral's Leather Flower
Habitat:Seasonally moist areas in grass-sedge openings in prairie soil of the Coosa Valley region.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Alabama Leather Flower is a native herbaceous perennial in the Buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). It is restricted to a small area in northeast Alabama and adjacent northwest Georgia. Currently there are five known populations—4 in Alabama and 1 in Georgia. Alabama Leather Flower grows on roadsides, in wet prairie-like settings, and in grassy openings in flatwoods and along small streams. It is found on basic wet to moist clayey soils. Alabama Leather Flower is an upright perennial from branching rhizomes. The stems are up to 2 feet in height, and occur in large colonial patches. The stems are glabrous or slightly pubescent. The lowermost leaves are opposite, sessile or very short petiolate, and lanceolate in outline. Upper leaves are petiolate, 1 pinnate with 3-5 leaflets. The leaflets are linear to lanceolate in outline and glabrous or sparsely pubescent along the veins. The leaves are relatively thin in texture and not reticulate or glaucous. Flowers are solitary in a terminal inflorescence. The peduncle lacks bracts. Petals are absent and the sepals form an urn-shape flower. The sepals are thin in texture, pubescent, crispate, and uniformly blue-violet in color. The tips of the sepals are reflexed or spreading The fruit is a pubescent achene with a long beak. This species was first collected in 1980 by Dr. Robert Kral of Vanderbilt University and described as a new species in 1982. Alabama Leather Flower is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G1 species (critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or especially vulnerable to extinction because of some factor of its biology).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 26 Sep 1986.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis socialis Kral - Alabama Leather Flower; Kral's Leather Flower

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS SOCIALIS Kral, Rhodora 84(838): 285–291, f. 1–2. 1982.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA. St. Clair Co.: [redacted], 2 May 1980. R. Kral 64852. (holotype: US; isotypes UNA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Etowah, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010637 St. Clair 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7062
UWAL
Clematis socialis Kral
UNA00047192 Cherokee 19 May 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29385
UNA
Clematis socialis Kral
JSU128095 Etowah 20 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10763
JSU
Clematis socialis Kral
AUA000024543 Cherokee 3 MAY 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1960
AUA
CLEMATIS SOCIALIS KRAL
SAMF0001459 St. Clair 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7062
SAMF
Clematis socialis Kral
JSU128094 Cherokee 22 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10902
JSU
Clematis socialis Kral
TROY000015511 Etowah 06 May 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11035
TROY
Clematis socialis Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: