Anemone caroliniana

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Anemone caroliniana Walter
Common Name:Carolina Thimbleweed; Prairie Anemone; Carolina Anemone
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone caroliniana Walter - Carolina Thimbleweed; Prairie Anemone; Carolina Anemone

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Dallas, Franklin, Hale, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127967 Calhoun 27 Feb 1975 Gary A. Wagner
s.n.
JSU
Anemone caroliniana Walter
JSU127969 Lee 15 Mar 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Anemone caroliniana Walter
UWAL0037036 Lawrence 13 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7191
UWAL
Anemone caroliniana Walter
UNA00030297 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UNA00030277 Tuscaloosa _ Apr _ Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UNA00030293 Lauderdale 8 Jul 1896 M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UNA00030266 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1963 Joab L. Thomas
717
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
JSU127968 Morgan 14 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61474
JSU
Anemone caroliniana Walter
UNA00030267 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1963 Joab L. Thomas
717
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
JSU127966 Cleburne 22 Mar 1995 S. E. Hruska
578
JSU
Anemone caroliniana Walter
JSU127965 Cleburne 1 Apr 1979 Susan Hogue
022
JSU
Anemone caroliniana Walter
UNA00030292 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
AUA_ACC045208 Franklin 27 MAR 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3082
AUA
ANEMONE CAROLINIANA WALTER
UNA00030288 Lauderdale 20 May 1893 M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UNA00030127 Hale 14 Mar 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
113
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UNA00030272 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
UWAL0039497 Lawrence 13 Apr 2018 Webb, David H.
8543
UWAL
Anemone caroliniana Walt.
SAMF0001454 Dallas 20 Mar 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4162
SAMF
Anemone caroliniana Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: