Rumex sanguineus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex sanguineus Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Vein Dock; Bloody Dock; Bloody Sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUPA24
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex sanguineus Linnaeus - Red Vein Dock; Bloody Dock; Bloody Sorrel

Citation

Citation RUMEX PARAGUAYENSIS Parodi, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 5: 160. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Perry, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1879

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010190 Perry _ May 1879 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Rumex sanguineus L.
UNA00010185 Tuscaloosa 15 Jun 1879 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Rumex sanguineus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: