Rumex obtusifolius

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
Common Name:Bitter Dock; Broadleaf Dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUOB
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus - Bitter Dock; Broadleaf Dock

Citation

Citation RUMEX OBTUSIFOLIUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 335. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 464.17). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 154. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosa obtusifolia Acetosa obtusifolia (Linnaeus) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Seg. Ens. Habana 2: 277. 1896.Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum obtusifolium Lapathum obtusifolium (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 356. 1794.Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum sylvestre Lapathum sylvestre Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 4. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex crispatulus Rumex crispatulus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 217. 1803.  
Rumex sylvestris Rumex sylvestris Campderá, Monogr. Rumex 146. 1819, nom. illegit.Lapathum sylvestre Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Rumex 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Etowah, Jefferson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU140007 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17760
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
UWAL0036083 Blount 21 May 2013 Anderson, Kelly
0178
UWAL
Rumex obtusifolius L.
TROY000021182 Cherokee 22 Aug 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
180
TROY
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140008 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17760
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140012 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8281
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140010 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17760
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140011 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8279
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140009 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17760
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU142889 Marshall 12 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4074
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
UNA00010140 St. Clair 25 May 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex obtusifolius L.
JSU140015 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5485
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140004 Blount 15 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
UNA00010145 Mobile _ Jun 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex obtusifolius L.
JSU140013 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8291
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140016 Tallapoosa 25 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62143
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140006 Jefferson 23 May 1985 J. P. Barber
1496
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
UNA00010150 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2146
UNA
Rumex obtusifolius L. var. sylvestris (Wallr.) Koch
JSU140005 Etowah 17 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2842
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
JSU140014 Marshall 28 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4174
JSU
Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: