Huperzia porophila

Family:HUPERZIACEAE
Species:Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
Common Name:Rock Clubmoss; Rock Firmoss
Habitat:Rich beech-hemlock forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHUPERZIACEAE - Firmoss Familiy family
Genus Huperzia
Species Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub - Rock Clubmoss; Rock Firmoss

Citation

Citation HUPERZIA POROPHILA (F.E. Lloyd & Underw.) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 20: 76. 1985.
Basionym: Lycopodium porophilum F.E. Lloyd & Underw. 1900.
Type: USA (Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, Wisconsin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium porophilum Lycopodium porophilum F.E. Lloyd & Underw. , Bull. Torrey Bot. Club, 27(4): 150–151. 1900.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000016675 Lawrence 07 Jan 2007 J. Kevin England
559
TROY
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
UNA00051187 Franklin 27 Nov 1949 Lloyd C. Crawford
385
UNA
Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood
AMAL00019506 Lawrence 28 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
238 B
AMAL
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
UNA00051186 Winston 29 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6156
UNA
Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood
JSU108651 Franklin 27 Nov 1949 L. C. Crawford
1101
JSU
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
UWAL0014336 Winston 06 May 2006 England, J. Kevin
0491
UWAL
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
SAMF0006119 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5309
SAMF
Huperzia porophila (F. E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
UNA00051189 Franklin 07 Sep 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood
UNA00051188 Winston _-_-1868 T. M. Peters
s.n.
UNA
Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood
UWAL0012780 Winston 26 Jan 2013 England, J. Kevin
4072
UWAL
Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
UWAL0001108 Lawrence 07 Jan 2007 England, J. Kevin
0559
UWAL
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd and Underwood.) Holub.
UWAL0012814 Winston 15 Feb 2013 England, J. Kevin
4076
UWAL
Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
USAM000000154 Winston 28 Jun 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6583
USAM
Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
31665 Winston 27 JUN 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
706
AUA
HUPERZIA POROPHILA (LLOYD & UNDERWOOD) HOLUB
UWAL0019124 Winston 12 Jul 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8535
UWAL
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd& Underwood) Holub
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: